2024 NCAA softball bracket: Women’s College World Series scores, schedule


The 2024 NCAA DI softball tournament will begin Friday, May 17 when the regional round of play kicks off. The Super Regional rounds will begin May 23, with the Women’s College World Series starting on May 30 in Oklahoma City.

The Oklahoma Sooners have won the last three national championships and will be looking for a four-peat this season. Texas earned the No. 1 overall seed in this year’s tournament, followed by Oklahoma, Tennessee and Florida. The championship was cancelled in 2020 due to COVID-19. The last team to win the title not named Oklahoma — was UCLA in 2019. Florida State won in 2018, while the Sooners picked on titles in 2017 and 2016 as well.

ESPN will provide coverage from all 16 regional sites on one of the ESPN platforms.

We break down everything you need to know about the regional round with our complete analysis and predictions. Below you can find important dates, game schedules and times for the 2024 NCAA softball championship.

2024 DI SB Bracket 64

Key dates:

  • Regionals: May 17-19
  • Super Regionals: May 23-25 or May 24-26
  • Women’s College World Series: May 30-June 6/7 in Oklahoma City

Regional Schedule:

Austin Regional – Austin, Texas

Friday, May 17

  • Game 1: No. 1 seed Texas (host) vs. Siena | 4 p.m. ET | LHN
  • Game 2: Northwestern vs. Saint Francis (Pennsylvania) | 6:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Norman Regional – Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 17

  • Oregon vs. Boston University | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 2 seed Oklahoma (host) vs. Cleveland State | 8 p.m. ET | ESPNU

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Knoxville Regional – Knoxville, Tennessee

Friday, May 17

  • Virginia vs. Miami (Ohio) | 12 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 3 seed Tennessee (host) vs. Dayton | 2:30 p.m. ET| ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Gainesville Regional – Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 17

  • No. 4 seed Florida (host) vs. Florida Gulf Coast | 12 p.m. ET | SEC Network
  • South Alabama vs. Florida Atlantic | 2:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Stillwater Regional – Stillwater, Oklahoma

Friday, May 17

  • Kentucky vs. Michigan | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN2
  • No. 5 seed Oklahoma State (host) vs. Northern Colorado | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Los Angeles Regional – Los Angeles, California

Friday, May 17

  • Virginia Tech vs. San Diego State | 6 p.m. ET | ESPNU
  • No. 6 seed UCLA (host) vs. Grand Canyon | 8:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 5 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 7:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 10 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Columbia Regional – Columbia, Missouri

Friday, May 17

  • Washington vs. Indiana | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 7 seed Missouri (host) vs. Omaha | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Stanford Regional – Stanford, California

Friday, May 17

  • Mississippi State vs. Cal State Fullerton | 7:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 8 seed Stanford (host) vs. Saint Mary’s (California) | 10 p.m. ET | ESPN2

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 5 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 7:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 10 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Baton Rouge Regional – Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Friday, May 17

  • California vs. Southern Illinois | 3:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 9 seed LSU (host) vs. Jackson State | 6 p.m. ET | SEC Network

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Durham Regional – Durham, North Carolina

Friday, May 17

  • South Carolina vs. Utah | 12 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 10 seed Duke* (host) vs. Morgan State | 2:30 p.m .ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 11 a.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 1:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 4 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Athens Regional – Athens, Georgia

Friday, May 17

  • Charlotte vs. Liberty | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 11 seed Georgia (host) vs. UNCW | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Fayetteville Regional – Fayetteville, Arkansas

Friday, May 17

  • Arizona vs. Villanova | 6 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • No. 12 seed Arkansas (host) vs. Southeast Missouri State | 8:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Lafayette Regional – Lafayette, Louisiana

Friday, May 17

  • No. 13 seed Louisiana (host) vs. Princeton | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
  • Baylor vs. Ole Miss | 8 p.m. ET | ESPN2

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Tuscaloosa Regional – Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Friday, May 17

  • Clemson vs. Southeastern Louisiana | 2 p.m. ET | ACC Network
  • No. 14 seed Alabama (host) vs. USC Upstate | 4:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m.ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Tallahassee Regional – Tallahassee, Florida

Friday, May 17

  • Auburn vs. UCF | 2 p.m. ET | ESPNU
  • No. 15 seed Florida State (host) vs. Chattanooga | 4:30 p.m.ET | ACC Network

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

College Station Regional – Bryan-College Station, Texas

Friday, May 17

  • Texas State vs. Penn State | 4 p.m. ET | ESPNU
  • No. 16 seed Texas A&M (host) vs. UAlbany | 6:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

  • Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
  • Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
  • Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

  • Game 6 | TBD
  • Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top